FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Canthigaster rostrata

Canthigaster rostrata

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Canthigaster rostrata

English Name

Caribbean sharpnose-puffer

Synonym

Canthigaster rostratus

First characterisation

1786 von Bloch

Identification

Fish size

~ 12 cm (7,5 cm)

Anusfin

9

Backfin

10 - 11

Unterscheidet sich von den anderen atlantischen Arten durch einen oberen dunklen Längsstreifen, wobei wenige Punkte auf der Flanke und bei der Rückenflosse zu sehen sind, ebenfalls fehlt ein Ocellus (dunkler großer Fleck) an der Basis der Rückenflosse; an der Basis der Schwanzflosse sind bläuliche Querstreifen zu sehen, ebenso am Maul.


“Kopf und Körper sind bräunlich-gelb und mit hellblauen Punkten und Linien überzogen. Letztere strahlen arttypisch von den leuchten orangen Augen aus. (Debelius 1998, S. ?)

“Unterscheidungsmerkmale: (...) Um das goldgelbe Auge strahlenförmig angeordnete blaue Streifen. (...) Zwei schwarze Linien, die sich am Rand des Schwanzes entlang ziehen. Beschreibung: Massiver Körper mit relativ spitzer Schnauze. Rücken braun, bei den Jungfischen eher orange; Bauch cremeweiß bis gelblich; hellere Fläche am Schwanzstiel. Blaue Punkte auf der gesamten Bauchseite. (Louisy 2002, S. 203)

"Canthigaster rostrata has minute nostrils, an indistinct lateral line, and a feshy keel on back. Snout is relatively long and very acute. Nostril is single and surrounded by a fleshy rim. Interorbital region is concave. Eye is located slightly above dorsal margin of head. Gill opening is arch shaped, located just anterior to pectoral fin base. Gill rachers on first arch number six or seven. Mesurements are expresed as percent of SL: head length 36%-41%, snout length 23%-27%, eye diameter 9%-11%, interorbital width 10%-12%, pectoral fin length 14%-16%, uninflated body depth 32%-40%. Pectoral fin has 16 to 18 rays. Dorsal fin is anterior to and larger than anal fin and has 10 rays. Anal fin has 9 rays. Caudal fin is truncate to slightly convex. Small spinules are located on lower part of head and abdomen and have two lateral roots that fold into small sockets. Color is brown dorsally, with faint blue spots, and white with a bluish tint ventrally. Upper and lower margins of caudal peduncle and caudal fin are black, and lower margin of caudal peduncle is marked with wavy or diagonal blue lines. (McEachran 2005, S. 922)

„Diagnostic characters: A small puffer, with a slightly laterally compressed body and a keeled dorsal surface. The snout is pointed with minute nostrils and the jaws bear an upper and lower pair of teeth with a distinct medial suture. Dorsal and anal fins are far posterior, the caudal is truncate, and pelvic fins are lacking. Colour: body is generally dark tan or brown above, with the posterior edges of the dorsal and ventral surfaces with dark markings that extend onto the caudal fin; there are distinctive flourescent bluish green
markings radiating ventrally from the eye.
Size: This is the smallest puffer in the region, rarely reaching more than 75 mm.“ (Shipp 2002, S. 1992)

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

crustaceans
mussels
eelgrass
fungi
molluscs
worms
sea urchin
starfishes
algae

Additional fishfood information

“Er frißt viele verschiedene Bodenwirbellose; manchmal sieht man ihn auch die Spitzen von Seegras abfressen. (Debelius 1998, S. ?)

"Food consists of algae, sea grasses, sponges, hydroids, polichaetes, sea urchins, starfishes, and crabs and other crustacaeans. (McEachran 2005, S. 922)

„It browses on small reef invertebrates, especially polychaete worms." (Shipp 2002, S. 1992)

Biotop

 

“Tiefe: 1-40 m. Allgemein: Der Spitzkopfkugelfisch lebt an Felsküsten, in Riffen und Seegraswiesen (...) Ein neugieriger kleiner Fisch, der manchmal Tauchern folgt. (...) Ist relativ zutraulich und erlaubt Tauchern eine langsame, dichte Annäherung. (Debelius 1998 S. ?)

"It is associated with coral reefs. (McEachran 2005, S. 922)

„This is a coral reef species, requiring warm clear water." (Shipp 2002, S. 1992)

Basin size

110 imp.gal.

Verhalten

“Lebensweise: Schwimmt einzeln (oder in kleinen Gruppen) in Fels- oder Riffgebieten, eventuell auch zwischen Pflanzen. Beobachtung: Mit etwas zurückhaltung kann man den Fisch leicht bei seinen Beschäftigungen beobachten. Er ist jedoch sehr schrackhaft, wenn man ihm zu nahe kommt, um seine schönen Augen zu bewundern! (Louisy 2002, S. 203)

Special

 

"Little is known of its natural history. It is too small to support any foodfishery, but its attractive coloration and habits make it a popular ornamental species in the aquarium trade." (Shipp 2002, S. 1992)

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 14:39

Created:

27-04-2007 21:00

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de