FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Tylerius spinosissimus

Tylerius spinosissimus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Tylerius spinosissimus

English Name

Spiny blaasop

Synonym

Amblyrhynchotes spinosissimus

First characterisation

1908 von Regan

Identification

Fish size

~ 12 cm

Anusfin

6 - 7

Breastfin

14 - 15

Backfin

8 - 9

Graue Grundfärbung mit einem dunklen Fleck über und hinter dem Auge und an der Unterseite der Rückenflosse, hinterer Seitenrand der Schwanzflosse ist schwarz, schwarze Flecken am Bauch.

“C longer than distance from A origin to C base; body width greater than its depth; spinules all over head and body except for C peduncle; lipd papillose. Grey; dark botch above and behind eye; another at base of D; fins pale; rear margin of C black; black specks all over  belly (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 903)

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

88 imp.gal.

Last updated:

30-10-2007 13:59

Created:

27-04-2007 14:57

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de