FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Torquigener hypselogeneion

Torquigener hypselogeneion

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Torquigener hypselogeneion

German Name

Orangeflecken-Krötenkugelfisch

English Name

Orange-spotted toadfish

Synonym

Sphoeroides hypseiogeneion, Amblyrhynchotes hypselogeneion

First characterisation

1852 von Bleeker

Identification

Fish size

~ 10 cm

Anusfin

7 - 8

Breastfin

13 - 14

Backfin

8 - 10

Dunkelbraune Grundfärbung mit grünlichen Punkten oben, eine hellgelbe Zwischenzone, Bauch ist weiß, hat kleine Stacheln (sind beim Aufblasen gut zu sehen)

“[S]pinules on belly recessed; 14-17 between P bases. Lower edge of gill opening with a cartilaginous spur overlaid by 2 or 3 short spinules. Dorsal surface dark brown with pale greenish spots, separated fro white ventral surface by a pale yellow zone. (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 903)

“Body covered with prickles. Attains 10 cm SL. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364, dort erwähnt unter dem Synonym Amblyrchynchotes hypselogeneion)

 

 

Watertype

Brackish - Sea water

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

88 imp.gal.

Last updated:

30-10-2007 13:50

Created:

23-04-2007 14:05

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de