FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Lagocephalus lagocephalus oceanicus

Lagocephalus lagocephalus oceanicus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Lagocephalus lagocephalus oceanicus

Synonym

Lagocephalus exilis, Lagocephalus oceanicus

First characterisation

1903 von Jordan & Evermann

Identification

Fish size

~ 45 cm

Anusfin

11 - 14

Breastfin

13-16

Backfin

13 - 15

“Body elongate and streamlined. Dorsal and anal fins falcate; caudal fin lunate. Lower 1/3 of pectoral fin white. Attains 45 cm SL. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Basin size

220 imp.gal.

Last updated:

30-10-2007 15:07

Created:

23-04-2007 12:09

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de