FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu vermicularis

Takifugu vermicularis

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Takifugu vermicularis

Synonym

Tetraodon vermicularis

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 30 cm

Anusfin

10 - 13

Breastfin

14-16

Backfin

12 - 15

Körper ohne Stacheln, braune Grundfärbung, weißer Bauch, Brust- und Rückenflosse sind gelb; Afterflosse ist weiß; Schwanzflosse gelb mit dunklen Strahlen.

“Body oblong and smooth without prickles. Brown vermiculation on dorsal ½ of body, white ventrally: Pectoral and dorsal fins yellow; anal fin white; caudal fin yellow with dark rays. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 17:10

Created:

19-04-2007 15:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de