FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu stictonotus

Takifugu stictonotus

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Takifugu stictonotus

Synonym

Tetraodon stictonotus

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 35 cm

Anusfin

13 - 16

Breastfin

13-17

Backfin

15 - 18

Körper hat kleine Stacheln (kann man beim Aufblasen sehen), auf der oberen Hälfte sind viele kleine dunkelblaue Punkte zu finden, Brust- und Afterflosse sind gelb, Rücken- und Schwanzflosse erscheinen in einem fast schwarzen Blau.

“Body elongate, covered with prickles. Dorsal ½ of body covered with many small dark-blue spots. Pectoral and anal fins yellow; dorsal and caudal fins blackish-blue. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 17:06

Created:

19-04-2007 15:07

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de