FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu rubripes

Takifugu rubripes

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Takifugu rubripes

English Name

Torafugu

Synonym

Tetraodon rubripes

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 70 cm (60 cm)

Anusfin

13 - 16

Breastfin

16-18

Backfin

16 - 19

 

Diese Art ist leicht zu verwechseln mit der sehr ähnlichen Art Takifugu chinensis. Siehe dazu dort!

“Body covered with prickles. A large round black blotch edged with a white line on side just behind pectoral fin. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)

 

 

Watertype

Brackish - Sea water

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

660 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 17:02

Created:

19-04-2007 14:58

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de