FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu porphyreus

Takifugu porphyreus

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Takifugu porphyreus

English Name

Purple puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon porphyreus

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 52 cm (40 cm)

Anusfin

11 - 15

Breastfin

14-18

Backfin

12 - 17

Körper hat kleine Stacheln (beim Aufblasen zu sehen), ein großer schwarzer Fleck (Ocellus) auf der Seite unter der Brustflosse sowie an der Basis der Rückenflosse; Grundfärbung dunkel, Bauch hell.

“Body oblong and smooth without prickles: Dorsal ½ of body brown, white ventrally. A large black blotch behind pectoral fin,another large black blotch on base of dorsal fin. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363)


 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Basin size

330 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 363).

 


Last updated:

19-01-2008 18:30

Created:

19-04-2007 14:44

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de