FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Takifugu pardalis

Takifugu pardalis

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Takifugu pardalis

Synonym

Tetraodon pardalis

First characterisation

1850 von Temminck & Schlegel

Identification

Fish size

~ 30 cm

Anusfin

9 - 12

Breastfin

15-18

Backfin

11 - 14

Keine Stacheln am Körper, dunkle Grundfärbung mit einem hellen grobmaschigen und unregelmässigen Netz, heller Bauch, die Schwanzflosse ist dunkel. Alle anderen Flossen zeigen ein Orange.

“Body oblong without prickles, covered with small rounded elevations of skin. Dorsal ½ of body pale-brown with many blackish spots, white ventrally. Pectoral, dorsal and anal fins dull orange; caudal fin blackish. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364)

 

 

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

snails
mussels
crustaceans

Additional fishfood information

„The puffer, Takifugu pardalis, is a common coastal species from southern Hokkaido to the East China Sea and Yellow Sea (...). At Aburatsubo in central Japan, T. pardalis is one of the dominant fishes in Zostera beds, coexisting with many other fishes associated with seagrass beds (...) The puffer consumed a variety of food, including small invertebrates, detritus, eggs and seagrass fronds. Gammaridean amphipods, gastropods and bivalves were the most important prey items, followed by detritus, the 4 categories constituting 70.4% of the stomach contents by volume. (...) The diet of Takifugu pardalis from Aburatsubo consisted mainly of gastropods and gammaridean amphipods. Such prey is similar to that of the congeneric species, T. niphobles, inhabiting

Zostera beds in Mihara Bay, Hiroshima (...) and in Tomioka Bay, Amakusa (...). Differences in diet among the size classes of T. pardalis were apparent. Small juveniles (...) fed predominantly on small crustaceans, most of the latter probably being epiphytic species, since small juvenile T. pardalis have been observed actively foraging on leaves (...) and Zostera fronds were found in their stomachs. The contribution of small crustaceans in the diet was smaller in

larger puffers, while that of benthic prey, such as bivalves and gastropods, was larger. This difference in the diet among size classes may partly result from the developement of the beak-like dentition in T. pardalis. Teeth of (...) juveniles

were not completely fused to each other, whereas in the other size classes (...), the teeth formed two thick, beak-like plates in each jaw (...). Such heavy teeth plates enable the crushing of armoured organisms (...).“ (Horinouchi 1996, S. 1-3)

Basin size

176 imp.gal.

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig (vergleiche Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364).

 

Last updated:

17-05-2008 01:16

Created:

19-04-2007 14:27

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de