FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Canthigaster coronata

Canthigaster coronata

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Canthigaster coronata

English Name

Crowned puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon coronatus, Canthigaster axiologus, Canthigaster cinctus, Canthigaster coronatus

First characterisation

1875 von Vaillant & Sauvage

Identification

Fish size

~ 14 cm

Anusfin

9 - 10

Breastfin

16 - 17

Backfin

9 - 10

 

Oberhalb des Körpers vier große dunkle Flecken (Sattelflecken), die von drei hellen Strichen durchtrennt werden. Bauch hell. Muster in bläulicher Farbe.
Bei dieser Spitzkopfkugelfischart sind die Geschlechter an der Zeichnung zu unterscheiden: Die Männchen besitzen neben der sonst gleichen Sattelzeichnung blaue Punkte auf der Schnauze:
„Very similar to Saddled Puffer (...), but saddles with orange spots or margins and light area orange-spotted in adults. Male with additional blue spotting on snout.“ (Kuiter 1996, S. 420)

“Similar to C. valentini, color pattern different. Two middle dark bars on body end at about middle of side. These bands extend downward to belly in C. valentini. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 365)

Unterscheidungsmerkmale gegenüber C. valentini:

„1st2 body bars continue below middle of sides; bar on head largely behind interorbital; D 9 Rarely 10)........................................................................................................................................C. valentini

1st 2 body bars end at middle of side; bar on head confined largely to interorbital; D 9-10........................................................................................................................................C. coronata“

(Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 898)

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

crustaceans
mussels
algae
fungi
sea squirts
sea urchin
gastropod
molluscs

Additional fishfood information

Ernährt sich in der Natur vor allem von Mollusken:

 

"(...) Eats mainly invertebrates, especially molluscs.“ (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 898)

Biotop

Die Art kommt in der Natur vor allem in tieferem Wasser über Sand- oder schlammigem Bodengrund vor:
„Also common, but less observed due to preference for deep water (...) on deep coastal sand or mud slopes with invertebrate-rich rubble ridges. Juveniles in ledges or boulder areas, usually in 10+ m depth. Maximum length 14 cm.“ (Kuiter 1996, S. 420)

"(...) Found in depths of 6-100 m.“ (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 898)

Basin size

110 imp.gal.

Verhalten

Auch diese Spitzkopfkugelfischart wird in der Natur üblicherweise in Paaren angetroffen. Im Aquarium sollte eine Haltung solcher selbst gebildeten Paare gut möglich sein:

"Adults usually in pairs (...)“ (Kuiter 1996, S. 420)

Last updated:

30-10-2007 14:46

Created:

18-04-2007 22:19

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de