FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Canthigaster compressa

Canthigaster compressa

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Canthigaster compressa

German Name

Labyrinth-Spitzkopfkugelfisch

English Name

Compressed toby

Synonym

Tetraodon compressa

First characterisation

1822 von Marion de Procé

Identification

Fish size

~ 11 cm (9 cm)

Anusfin

8 - 9

Breastfin

15-18

Backfin

8 - 10

Schwanzflosse mit einer Reihe schwacher, schmaler Linien. Ocellus (großer schwarzer Punkt) an der Basis der Rückenflosse vorhanden. Bauch ist hell.

“Closely similar to C. solandri but differs in color: caudal fin of C. compressa with a series of faint, narrow undulating lines, instead of being uniformly covered with distinct round spots. Attains 9 cm SL. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 365)

Watertype

Seawater

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

crustaceans
mussels

Basin size

110 imp.gal.

Special

“Distributed fro the Ryukyu Islands to the West- pacific. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 365)

Last updated:

30-10-2007 14:15

Created:

18-04-2007 19:36

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de