FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Arothron reticularis

Arothron reticularis

Click Image for more Pictures

scientific name

Arothron reticularis

German Name

Netzkugelfisch

English Name

Reticulated pufferfish

Synonym

Tetraodon reticularis

First characterisation

1801 von Bloch & Schneider

Identification

Fish size

~ 45 cm

Anusfin

9 - 10

Breastfin

17 - 19

Backfin

10

Netzförmiges helles Muster, um die Augen weisse kreisende Linien.

"Adults best identified by numerous small white spots, particularly close-set on caudal fin anf white line ventrally under head to mouth and surrounding eyes and pectoral fin bases. Small juveniles dark brown with dusky interorbital and many thin dusky longitudinal lines, best distinguishes from similar juvenile Narrow-lined Pufferfish (...) by many small white spots on caudal fin showing at a very early age." (Kuiter 1996, S. 410)

„Back, sides and caudal with round white spots; belly with longitudinal parallel stripes encircling the gill openings and the eye, forming oblique lines on cheek and snout.“ (Kottelat (u.a.) 1993, S. 173)

“Body covered with prickles. Nostril with 2 fleshy flaps formed by bifurcation of a single base. Closely similar to A. hispidus, but distinguishable by the white lines encirling the eye. Attains 45 cm SL. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 364-365)

 

Watertype

Brackish - Sea water

temperature

23 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

mussels
snails
crustaceans
coral
molluscs

Biotop

"Coastal bays on sand and mud along reef edges; juveniles enter fresh water." (Kuiter 1996, S. 410)

Basin size

220 imp.gal.

Last updated:

14-03-2008 14:25

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de