FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Arothron stellatus

Arothron stellatus

Click Image for more Pictures

1 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Arothron stellatus

German Name

Riesenkugelfisch

English Name

Starry toadfish

Synonym

Tetraodon stellatus, Tetraodon calamara, Tetraodon aerostatious, Arothron aerostaticus, Arothron alboreticulatus, Chelonodon stellaris

First characterisation

1801 von Bloch & Schneider

Identification

Fish size

~ 120 cm

Anusfin

10 - 11

Breastfin

18-20

Backfin

10 - 12

Helle Grundfarbe. Im juvenilen Status schwarze Streifen am Bauch, juvenil manchmal auch mit orangener, gelber oder roter Grundfärbung.
Bei ausgewachsenen Tieren überall (bis auf den Bauch) gepunktet. Flossen können gepunktet sein, müssen aber nicht. Diese Art verändert während ihres Wachstums auffällig stark ihre Körperform, -färbung und- zeichnung. Deshalb wurde sie wiederholt fehlbestimmt: 

"The juveniles are firm, almost rubbery, but in adults the body is flabby and heavy. Considerable changes  in colour patterns occur in this species: not only do the juveniles have the belly with dark stripes, which become spots in adults, but spots on the fins of adults can be present or absent. Markings remain on preservation." (Smith, M.M., Jahr?, S. 898)

“Spotted areas brown to grey and adults become light grey and almost white below, with numerous small dark spots over most of body and fins; just the vetral parz is plain. Large juveniles sometimes bright yellow or orange with black stripes ventrally over abdomen." (Kuiter 1996, S. 410)

“Body covered with prickles. Nostril with 2 fleshy flaps formed by bifurcation of a single base (...) A. alboreticulatus (Tanaka) seems to be a junior synonym of this species, although detailed studies are necessary to clarify the relationship between them. (Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 365)

 

 

 

Watertype

Brackish - Sea water

temperature

22 °C - 26 °C

Fishfood

mussels
crustaceans

Biotop

"Juveniles coastal in muddy habitat with debris on shallow slopes. Adults mainly along deep coastal slopes. (Kuiter 1996, S. 410)

Special

Diese Art ist bewiesenermaßen giftig: (vergl. Masuda (u.a.) 1984, S. 365)

 

Last updated:

30-10-2007 14:13

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de