FAQ
Fisch DatenbankFisch Datenbank

 General information
 Freshwater puffers
 Brackish water puffers
 Seawater puffers
 Forum
 Literature
 Search
 Impressum
 Linkliste
Characteristics of Monotrete turgidus

Monotrete turgidus

Click Image for more Pictures

15 Pictures of this fish from our forum users

scientific name

Monotrete turgidus

German Name

Brauner Kugelfisch

English Name

Brown puffer

Synonym

Tetraodon turgidus

First characterisation

2000 von Kottelat

Identification

Fish size

~ 18,5 cm

Gräulich grüne Grundfärbung, dunkle Punkte dicht verteilt auf dem Rücken und an den Seiten. Kein ocellus bei ausgewachsenen Tieren! Dafür haben mehrere der dunklen Flecken eine hellere Farbe im Inneren:

 

„Distinguished from other species of genus in Mekong basin by: - greenish back with black spots, not well demarcated from belly which can be from greyish to dark brown, with or without dark markings / - adults without ocellus or larger black blotch under dorsal origin, but with several black spots on body with a paler (orange to red in life) central area / - juveniles usually with one or several small red spots on flank. Size up to at least 185 mm SL.“ (Kottelat 2001, S. 166)

 

Watertype

Freshwater

temperature

25 °C - 27 °C

Fishfood

snails
small crustacean

Basin size

44 imp.gal.

Last updated:

20-01-2008 19:08

Created:

12-04-2007 14:13

Back




DAJ Glass (1.0.8) template by Dustin Baccetti
EQ graphic based off of a design from www.freeclipart.nu
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Deutsche Übersetzung von phpBB.de